Program

The full program is available on easychair.

Accepted papers:

Belief Revision and Argumentation

    1. Ringo Baumann and Felix Linker: AGM Meets Abstract Argumentation: Contraction for Dung Frameworks (long paper).
    2. Stefano Bistarelli and Theofrastos Mantadelis: A Possible World View and a Normal Form for the Constellation Semantics (short paper).
    3. Stefano Bistarelli and Francesco Santini: Well-foundedness in Weighted Argumentation Frameworks (long paper).
    4. Gerhard Brewka, Joerg Puehrer and Stefan Woltran: Multi-Valued GRAPPA (long paper).
    5. Marcos Cramer and Mathieu Guillaume: Empirical Study on Human Evaluation of Complex Argumentation Frameworks (long paper).
    6. Wolfgang Dvorák, Matti Järvisalo, Thomas Linsbichler, Andreas Niskanen and Stefan Woltran: Preprocessing Argumentation Frameworks via Replacement Patterns (long paper).
    7. Adrian Haret and Johannes P. Wallner: Manipulating Skeptical and Credulous Consequences when Merging Beliefs (long paper).
    8. Markus Ulbricht: Repairing Non-monotonic Knowledge Bases (long paper).

Causal, Defeasible and Inductive Reasoning

    1. María Alpuente, Demis Ballis, Angel Cuenca-Ortega, Santiago Escobar and Jose Meseguer: ACUOS^2: A High-performance System for Modular ACU Generalization with Subtyping and Inheritance (short paper).
    2. Giovanni Casini, Thomas Meyer and Ivan Varzinczak: Taking Defeasible Entailment beyond Rational Closure (long paper).
    3. Andrew Cropper, Rolf Morel and Luke Ong: Typed meta-interpretive learning of logic programs (long paper).
    4. Marc Denecker, Bart Bogaerts and Joost Vennekens: Explaining actual causation in terms of possible causal processes (long paper).
    5. Emily LeBlanc, Marcello Balduccini and Joost Vennekens: Explaining Actual Causation via Reasoning about Actions and Change (long paper).
    6. Francesco Olivieri, Guido Governatori and Matteo Cristani: Advancements in Resource-driven Substructural Defeasible Logic (short paper).
    7. Sophie Tourret and Andrew Cropper: SLD-Resolution Reduction of Second-Order Horn Fragments (long paper).

Conditional, Probabilistic and Propositional Logic

    1. Christoph Beierle and Steven Kutsch: Systematic Generation of Conditional Knowledge Bases up to Renaming and Equivalence (short paper).
    2. Jeremias Berg and Matti Järvisalo: Unifying Reasoning and Core-Guided Search for Maximum Satisfiability (long paper).
    3. Miika Hannula, Åsa Hirvonen, Juha Kontinen, Vadim Kulikov and Jonni Virtema: Facets of Distribution Identities in Probabilistic Team Semantics (long paper).

Description Logics

    1. Franz Baader, Francesco Kriegel and Adrian Nuradiansyah: Privacy-Preserving Ontology Publishing for EL Instance Stores (long paper).
    2. Leonard Botha, Thomas Meyer and Rafael Peñaloza: A Bayesian Extension of the Description Logic ALC (long paper).
    3. Jieying Chen, Michel Ludwig, Yue Ma and Dirk Walther: Computing Minimal Projection Modules of Description Logic Terminologies (long paper).
    4. Walter Forkel and Stefan Borgwardt: Closed-World Semantics for Conjunctive Queries with Negation over ELH-bottom Ontologies (best paper).
    5. Laura Giordano and Alberto Policriti: Extending ALC with the power-set construct (short paper).
    6. Francesco Kriegel: Learning Description Logic Axioms from Discrete Probability Distributions over Description Graphs (long paper).
    7. Ana Ozaki and Nicolas Troquard: Learning Ontologies with Epistemic Reasoning: The EL Case (long paper).
    8. Marco Wilhelm, Gabriele Kern-Isberner, Andreas Ecke and Franz Baader: Counting Strategies for the Probabilistic Description Logic ALC^ME Under the Principle of Maximum Entropy (long paper).

Logic Programming

    1. Mario Alviano and Wolfgang Faber: Chain Answer Sets for Logic Programs with Generalized Atoms (long paper).
    2. Giovanni Amendola, Carmine Dodaro, Wolfgang Faber, Luca Pulina and Francesco Ricca: Algorithm Selection for Paracoherent Answer Set Computation (short paper).
    3. Giovanni Amendola and Cinzia Marte: Extending Bell Numbers for Parsimonious Chase Estimation (short paper).
    4. Christian Breu, Axel Ind, Julia Mertesdorf and Marco Ragni: The Weak Completion Semantics can Model Inferences of Individual Human Reasoner (short paper).
    5. Pedro Cabalar, Jorge Fandinno, Torsten Schaub and Sebastian Schellhorn: Lower Bound Founded Logic of Here-and-There (best student paper).
    6. Roberta Costabile, Alessio Fiorentino, Simona Perri and Jessica Zangari: Memory saving evaluation plans for Datalog (short paper).
    7. Bernardo Cuteri, Kristian Reale and Francesco Ricca: A Logic-Based Question Answering System for Cultural Heritage (long paper).
    8. Tobias Geibinger and Hans Tompits: Characterising Relativised Strong Equivalence with Projection for Non-Ground Answer-Set Programs (long paper).
    9. Tobias Kain and Hans Tompits: Uhura: An Authoring Tool for Specifying Answer-Set Programs using Controlled Natural Language (long paper).
    10. Zeynep G. Saribatur, Peter Schüller and Thomas Eiter: Abstraction for Non-Ground Answer Set Programs (long paper).
    11. Peter Schüller: The Hexlite Solver (long paper).
    12. Ezgi Iraz Su: Epistemic Answer Set Programming (long paper).

Modal and Default Logic

    1. Aldo Iván Ramírez Abarca and Jan Broersen: A logic of objective and subjective oughts (long paper).
    2. Bartosz Bednarczyk, Emanuel Kieronski and Piotr Witkowski: On the Complexity of Graded Modal Logics with Converse (long paper).
    3. Thomas Bolander, Andreas Herzig, Thorsten Engesser, Robert Mattmüller and Bernhard Nebel: The dynamic logic of policies and contingent planning (long paper).
    4. Valentin Cassano, Raul Fervari, Carlos Areces and Pablo Castro: Interpolation and Beth Definability for Default Logics (long paper).
    5. Stéphane Demri, Raul Fervari and Alessio Mansutti: Axiomatising Logics with Separating Conjunction and Modalities (long paper).
    6. Marianna Girlando, Bjoern Lellmann and Nicola Olivetti: Nested sequents for the logic of conditional belief (long paper).
    7. Emiliano Lorini: Reasoning about Cognitive Attitudes in a Qualitative Setting (long paper).
    8. Przemyslaw Andrzej Walega: Computational Complexity of Core Fragments of Modal Logics T, K4, and S4 (long paper).

Temporal Logic

    1. Joseph Boudou, Martín Diéguez, David Fernández-Duque and Fabián Romero: Axiomatic systems and topological semantics for intuitionistic temporal logic (long paper).
    2. Andrea Brunello, Ionel Eduard Stan and Guido Sciavicco: Interval Temporal Logic Decision Tree Learning (long paper).
    3. Johannes Oetsch and Juan Carlos Nieves: Stable-Ordered Models for Propositional Theories with Order Operators (short paper).
    4. Kees van Berkel and Tim Lyon: Cut-free Calculi and Relational Semantics for Temporal STIT logics (long paper).